Skip to content ↓

Faculty Teams

Computing and Business Faculty

Mr John Roberts Director of Learning
Mr Aaron Bilsdon  
Mrs Angie Taylor IT/Business Studies teacher
Mrs Shauna Green Business Studies teacher

Design & Technology Faculty

 
Mr Robert Kilby Director of Learning
Mrs Sarah Beattie Head of Food & Textiles
Mr Geoff Heard  

English & Media Studies Faculty

Mrs Gemma Gilvin Director of Learning / Extended SLT
Mrs Charlie Bray  
Mrs Linda Baines Assistant Headteacher / Director of Learning: Post-16
Ms Sara Ambrose Assistant Headteacher
Miss Alex Hamilton-White Lead Practitioner in English
Mrs Natasha Johnson KS3 Coordinator
Mrs Alison Foster Deputy Director of Learning
Mr Louis Ball English
Mrs Louise Eagle English NQT
Dr Stephanie Clayton English NQT

Expressive Arts Faculty

 
Mrs Nicola Maguire Director of Learning: Expressive Arts
Miss Becca Knee Leader of Art & Photography
Miss Claire Langley-Jones  
Miss Johanna Regan  Drama & English
Mrs Hannah Snowden  
Miss Emily Beer Music NQT

Humanities Faculty

 
Mr Stuart Gray Director of Learning
Mrs Jo Addecott Assistant Head of Year 10
Miss Roisin Davison Head of History
Mrs Helen Mason i/c Law/More Able
Mrs Alison Tuckey Head of Geography
Mr Yousaf Mirza Geography Teacher
Mr Phil Powell Head of Year 8
Mrs Susan Scott Head of Year 10
Miss Ella Wood Assistant Head of Year 7

Individual Learning

Mrs Vicky Marshall SENCO
Mrs Linda Miller  
Mr Matt Webb KS3 Catch-up Teacher

Mathematics Faculty

Mrs Andrea Perks Director of Learning / Extended SLT
Mrs Elizabeth Addison Head of Year 7
Mrs Heather Brooks Assistant Director of Learning: KS3
Mr Mike Hunt  
Mr Ken Pyper Deputy Director of Learning
Ms Jodie Liddington  
Mr Charlie Wigmore Co-ordinator of KS5 Mathematics
Miss Jo Harris-Saville  
Ms Emma Grenham   
Miss Louise Diaper Maths HLTA

Modern Foreign Languages

 
Ms Vanessa Lopez Director of Learning
Ms Meredith Callaghan Deputy Director of Learning
Mrs Cristina Borrego Real  
Mrs Bev Green Head of Year 10

Physical Education

Mrs Katherine Bodman Director of Learning
Mr Josh Dunbar Teacher of PE / Deputy Director of Learning: Post-16
Miss Zoe Lewis  
Mrs Sharon Acheson Maternity Leave
Mr Jordan Mockett  
Mr Ben Rhodes Deputy Headteacher
Mr Ian Walker Assistant Leader of PE
Mr Stefan Rossi Maternity Cover

Science Faculty 

Mrs Suzanne Clare  Director of Learning
Mr Xavier Lord  
Mr Ben Pope Deputy Director of Learning
Miss Jess Nelson  
Dr Sarah Eyles  
Dr James Thompson  
Miss Imogen Cornick Science NQT
Mr Julian Wilkes  
Ms Katie Phillips  
Mrs Sarah Simmonds  
Mr Fergus Lear  

Social Sciences Faculty 

Mr Mark Perraton  Head of RE & Psychology / Leader of PSHE & Citizenship
Mrs Helen Kerr Assistant Headteacher
Miss Jess Martin Assistant Head of Year 10 / Head of Sociology
Mrs Katie Poole Head of Year 8

Vocational Learning 

Mrs Mary Littleworth Director of Learning
Mrs Dawn Moore Teacher of Health & Social Care and Childcare